Tentative Seerah Intensive Curriculum

December 21 - DECEMBER 29

All intensive students can expect nightly homework and weekly exams.

 
  1. Friday, December 20 | Orientation

    1. Instructor: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda

    2. Class: Orientation and Why We Study Seerah

  2. Saturday, December 21 | Introduction

    1. Instructor: Mufti Hussain Kamani

    2. Morning Activity: Ice Breakers

    3. Class: Intro to Seerah study, Pre-Islamic Arabia, Family, Abraha, Parents, Birth, Mothers, Halima, Umm Ayman, Abdul Muttalib, Abu Talib, Bahira, His jobs, Being Protected, Virtuous Pact, Marriage, Renovation of the Ka’bah

  3. Sunday, December 22 | Giving Before Taking

    1. Instructor: Mufti Muntasir Zaman

    2. Morning Activity: Lineage of the Prophet ﷺ

    3. Class: Prophecies about the Prophet ﷺ, Beginning of Revelation, First Converts, Pause in Revelation

  4. Monday, December 23 | The Juice is Worth the Squeeze

    1. Instructors: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda and Ustadha Aatifa Shareef

    2. Morning Activity: Why Are You Muslim?

    3. Class: Public Da’wah, Violence against Muslims, Ja’far, Habasha, Surah Najm, Life of Najashi, Islam of Hamza & Omar ibn Al-Khattab

  5. Tuesday, December 24 | It’s Darkest Before the Break of Dawn

    1. Instructor: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda

    2. Morning Activity: The Struggle is Real - budgeting activity

    3. Class: Boycott, Year of Sorrow, Ta’if, Isra wal Mi’raj

  6. Wednesday, December 25 | Humble New Beginnings

    1. Instructor: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda

    2. Morning Activity: Mu’aakhat

    3. Class: Pre-Pledge, Pledge 1 & 2, Hijrah Stories & Quba, Madinah Analysis, Mu’aakhat, Construction of Masjid, Pact with Jews, Turning of the Qiblah

  7. Thursday, December 26 | Obedience to the Messenger ﷺ

    1. Instructor: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda

    2. Morning Activity: Review Session

    3. Class: Badr, Pre-Uhud Battles, Uhud, Bi’r Ma’unah, Banu Nadir

  8. Friday, December 27 | Vision & The Big Picture

    1. Instructor: Mufti Hussain Kamani

    2. Morning Activity: Exam

    3. Class: Battle of the Trench, Banu Quraydah, Mustaliq, Marriage to Ayesha, Ifk, Treaty of Hudaybiyyah

  9. Saturday, December 28 | Graciousness in Victory

    1. Instructor: Shaykh Mikaeel Smith

    2. Morning Activity: Mothers of the Believers - group research poster project

    3. Class: Khaybar, Letters, Mutah, Fath Makkah, Hunayn

  10. Sunday, December 29 | God’s Promise Fulfilled

    1. Instructor: Shaykh AbdulNasir Jangda

    2. Morning Activity: Take-away - group discussions

    3. Class: Delegations, Tabuk, Hajj, Death, Closing